GBP
GBP
EUR
USD
JPY
CAD
AUD
NZD
INR
CHF
AED

Privacy Policy

This is the privacy statement for Maison Margaux Ltd (“Maison Margaux Ltd” or “We”). Maison Margaux Ltd is a private company limited by shares registered in England and Wales under company number 12333898 whose registered address is at c/o Rostrons, 62- 64 Thorpe Road, Norwich, NR1 1RY, England. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, the data controller is Maison Margaux Ltd. 



INTRODUCTION

This Security and Privacy notice aims to inform you about how we collect and process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal data”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “processing” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information. It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

We will not knowingly transfer Personal Data outside of the European Union unless Your prior written consent has been obtained, which shall be dependent on such a transfer satisfying relevant Data Protection Legislation requirements.


1. DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATION

In this statement We have used certain terms which are set out in the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR or the Regulation).

Personal data: any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (data subject)

Identifiable Natural Person: is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that person.

Controller: the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone of jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

Processor: a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller

Processing: any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.


2. DATA WE PROCESS & LAWFUL REASONS WE USE TO PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

2.1. We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you. We have collated these into groups as follows:

-    Your identity includes information such as first name, last name, title and other identifiers that you may have provided when registering your online account or placing an order.
-    Your contact information includes information such as billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone numbers and any other information you have given to us for the purpose of registering your online account or placing an order.
-    Transaction data includes details about payments or communications to and from you and information about products and services you have purchased from us.
-    Your profile includes information such as your username and password, purchases or orders made by you.
-    Marketing data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us; communication preferences; responses and actions in relation to your use of our services.

2.2. The lawful reasons Maison Margaux Ltd uses to process personal data are set out in Article 6 of the Regulation. Processing will only be lawful if and to the extent that at least one of the following applies:

2.2.1. INFORMATION WE PROCESS BECAUSE WE HAVE A CONTRACTUAL OBLIGATION WITH YOU

When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us. In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:
•    Verify your identity for security purposes
•    Sell products to you
•    Provide you with our services
•    Provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract. We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

2.2.2. INFORMATION WE PROCESS WITH YOUR CONSENT

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies. With the exception of credit card details, Maison Margaux Ltd may pass your personal data onto third-party service providers contracted to Maison Margaux Ltd. In these circumstances, the third-party may be another controller, processor, or sub-processor, working specifically to help fulfil your order.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

2.2.3. INFORMATION WE PROCESS FOR THE PURPOSE OF LEGITIMATE INTERESTS

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so. Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:
-    whether the same objective could be achieved through other means
-    whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm
-    whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so
-    For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:
-    record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of completing your order
-    responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response
-    protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party
-    protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so

2.2.4. INFORMATION WE PROCESS BECAUSE WE HAVE A LEGAL OBLIGATION

Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation. For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order. This may include your personal information.


3. INFORMATION RELATING TO YOUR PAYMENT METHOD

Payment information is never taken by us or transferred to us either through our website or otherwise. Our employees and contractors never have access to it. At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website. That page may be branded to look like a page on our website, but it is not controlled by us.


4. USE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT THROUGH AUTOMATED SYSTEMS WHEN YOU VISIT OUT WEBSITE

COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser, others last indefinitely. Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose and it also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

All Cookies used by and on our website are used in accordance with current English and EU Cookie Law.

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose.

If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

We use cookies in the following ways:
-    to keep you signed in on our site
-    to remember products you have added to your basket


5. WHY DO WE NEED TO COLLECT AND STORE PERSONAL DATA

The law requires us to determine under which defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category. If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant, then we shall immediately stop processing your data. If the basis changes then if required by law, we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

We collect and store personal data to provide our clients, suppliers or third parties with the service they require as a party to a contract with us, or a third party with an interest in our company, which shall include their disclosure of their personal data on our website, or other interactive media. We do not process personal data for any reason other than this purpose.

We only keep personal data for as long as is necessary in order to undertake this purpose. We are committed to ensuring that the information We collect and use is appropriate for this purpose and does not constitute and invasion of the data subject’s right to privacy.


6. HOW WILL WE USE THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

We act as a processor of personal data for our clients pursuant to contract terms and conditions. Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy statement, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us to provide you with the services you have requested.

Maison Margaux Ltd will process personal data in a manner compatible with the Regulation. We will keep information accurate, up to date and not keep it for longer than necessary.

Maison Margaux Ltd is required to retain certain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practises. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on the individual business needs.


7. WILL MAISON MARGAUX LTD SHARE MY DATA WITH ANYONE ELSE

With the exception of credit card details, Maison Margaux Ltd may pass your personal data onto third-party service providers contracted to Maison Margaux Ltd. In these circumstances, the third-party may be another controller, processor, or sub-processor, working specifically to help fulfil your order.

Where the third party is a processor or sub-processor, they are obliged amongst other things, to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil their contractual obligations to Maison Margaux Ltd under a processing agreement or terms which comply with Article 28 of the Regulation.

When they no longer need your personal data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with Maison Margaux Ltd’s data retention policy, or as otherwise set out in the relevant processing agreement.


8. UNDER WHAT CIRCUMSTANCES WILL WE CONTACT YOU

The personal data We process is subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimize the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure. We will get in touch with you where this is required under the Regulation.


9. YOUR RIGHTS TO REQUEST YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION UNDER GDPR

At any time, you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by signing into your account on our website. To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website you may contact us to request this information.

After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

At your request and where this is technically possible, Maison Margaux Ltd will confirm the information We hold about you and how it is processed.
As set out in the Regulation you have:

-    the right to request access to, deletion of or correction of, your personal data held by Us
-    the right to complain to a supervisory authority
-    the right to be informed of what data processing is taking place
-    the right to restrict processing
-    the right to data portability
-    the right to object of processing your personal data
-    rights with respect to automated decision-making and profiling


10. YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes. Under the Act, a data subject has a right to access information about him or her, and a right for that information to be kept up-to-date and only for as long as required.


11. WITHDRAWAL OF YOUR CONSENT

As required by the Regulation, Data subjects may request that Maison Margaux Ltd does not process your personal data, at any time. You may contact us to withdraw your consent, using the contact details at the end of this privacy statement.

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

Accepted forms of ID to verify your identity are Passport, driving license, birth certificate, utility bill from previous 3 months.


12. COMPLAINTS

When we receive a complaint, We record all the information you have given to us and We use that information to resolve your complaint. If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact another person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is. We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.


13. CONTACT

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at contact@maisonmargauxltd.com or by post 3rd Floor, 26 Market Place, London, W1W 8AN. 


14. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up to date.

YOUR CART

THERE IS NOTHING IN YOUR BASKET

QTY:

QTY:

QTY:

QTY:

QTY:

QTY:

QTY:

QTY:

QTY:

QTY:

QTY:

QTY:

QTY:

QTY:

QTY:

QTY:

QTY:

QTY:

QTY:

QTY:

QTY:

QTY:

QTY:

QTY:

QTY:

QTY:

QTY:

QTY:

QTY:

QTY:

QTY:

QTY:

QTY:

QTY:

QTY:

QTY:

QTY:

QTY:

QTY:

QTY:

QTY:

QTY:

SELECT HIRE DATES

EXPRESS CHECKOUT